This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.
Loading...
Employer Sponsorship Licence 2017-04-19T20:52:41+00:00

You might need a sponsor licence to employ someone from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to work for you in the UK. This includes unpaid work, like running a charity.

*Most applications (8 out of 10) are dealt with in less than 8 weeks.  UKVI may need to visit your business.

Employer Sponsorship Licence

How to get a sponsor licence:

  1. Check your business is eligible.
  2. Choose the type of licence you want to apply for – this will depend on what type of worker you want to sponsor.
  3. Decide who will manage sponsorship within your business.
  4. Apply online and pay the fee.

*UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) may visit your business to check it’s suitable.

After you apply:

  • You’ll be given a licence rating if your application is successful.
  • You’ll be able to issue certificates of sponsorship if you have jobs that are suitable for sponsorship.

Your licence will be valid for 4 years.

*You may lose your licence if you don’t meet your responsibilities as a sponsor.

To get a licence, you can’t have:

  • unspent criminal convictions for immigration offences or certain other crimes, eg fraud or money laundering
  • any history of failing to carry out your sponsorship duties

*You’ll need appropriate systems in place to monitor sponsored employees.

*UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) will review your application form and supporting documents. They may visit your business to make sure you’re trustworthy and capable of carrying out your duties.

The licence you need depends on whether the workers you want to fill your jobs are:

  • Tier 2 – skilled workers with long-term job offers
  • Tier 5 – skilled temporary workers

You can apply for a licence covering either tier or both.

Tier 2

Tier 2 is for skilled workers who you want to employ long-term or permanently. It’s split into:

  • General – the role must meet the job suitability requirements
  • Intra-Company Transfer – for multinational companies which need to transfer employees to the UK
  • Minister of Religion – for people coming to work for a religious organisation (for up to 3 years)
  • Sportsperson – for elite sportspeople and coaches who will be based in the UK

Tier 5

Tier 5 is for skilled workers you want to employ on a temporary basis. It’s split into:

  • Creative and Sporting – to work as a sportsperson (up to 1 year), entertainer or artist (up to 2 years)
  • Charity Worker – for unpaid workers (up to 1 year)
  • Religious Worker – for those doing preaching, pastoral and non-pastoral work (2 years)
  • Government Authorised Exchange – work experience (1 year), research projects or training, eg practical medical or scientific training (2 years) to enable a short-term exchange of knowledge
  • International Agreement – where the worker is coming to do a job which is covered by international law, eg employees of overseas governments

Your licence rating: You’ll get an A-rated licence if your application is approved.

A-rating – full sponsor licence: An A-rated licence lets you start assigning certificates of sponsorship. Your business will be listed in the register of sponsors. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/register-of-licensed-sponsors-workers

Downgrading to B-rating: Your A-rated licence may be downgraded to a B-rating at a later stage if you don’t continue to meet your sponsor duties. If this happens, you won’t be able to issue new certificates of sponsorship until you’ve made improvements and upgraded back to an A-rating. You’ll still be able to issue certificates to workers you already employ who want to extend, or who are switching from a Work Permit.

Upgrade to an A-rating: You need to follow an ‘action plan’ provided by UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) to upgrade your licence. *You have to pay £1,476 for an action plan. You must pay the fee within 10 working days of the date UKVI tells you about the downgrade. If you don’t, you’ll lose your licence.

At the end of the action plan: You’ll be upgraded to an A-rating if you complete all the steps and there’s nothing else you need to improve. You’ll lose your licence if you don’t complete all the steps. If you need to make other improvements, you’ll be given another B-rating and will have to follow a new action plan. You’ll have to pay the fee again.

If you get a second B-rating: You can only have 2 B-ratings in the 4 years that your licence is valid. You’ll lose your licence if you still need to make improvements after your second action plan.

Sponsorship management roles: You need to appoint people within your business to manage the sponsorship process when you apply for a licence. The main tool they’ll use is the sponsorship management system (SMS).

The roles are:

  • authorising officer – a senior and competent person responsible for the actions of staff and representatives who use the SMS
  • key contact – your main point of contact with UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI)
  • level 1 user – responsible for all day-to-day management of your licence using the SMS

*These roles can be filled by the same person or different people. You can also appoint an optional level 2 user once you have your licence. This is an SMS user with more restricted access than a level 1 user, eg they can’t withdraw a certificate of sponsorship.

Suitability checks: You and your staff will be checked to make sure you’re suitable for these roles. You may not get your licence if anyone involved in sponsorship has:

  • an unspent criminal conviction
  • been fined by UKVI in the past 12 months
  • been reported to UKVI
  • broken the law
  • been a ‘key person’ at a sponsor that had its licence revoked in the last 12 months
  • failed to pay VAT or other excise duty

You and your allocated staff must also:

  • be based in the UK most of the time
  • not be a contractor or consultant contracted for a specific project
  • not be subject to a bankruptcy restriction order or undertaking, or a debt relief restriction order or undertaking
  • not have a history of non-compliance with sponsor requirements

*Your allocated staff must usually be paid members of staff, or office holders.

‘key personnel’ guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sponsor-a-tier-2-or-5-worker-guidance-for-employers

HR contractors and agency staff: You must have at least one level 1 user who is your employee. You can have other level 1 or level 2 users employed by third-party organisations contracted to provide you with HR services. Your level 2 user can be a temporary member of staff supplied by an agency.

UK-based legal representatives: You can allocate any of the roles to a UK-based legal representative, apart from the authorising officer role. Your representative must be qualified to give immigration advice or services.

Supporting documents: You need to send the correct supporting documents to prove that you’re a genuine business. Your application could be refused if you don’t.

Job suitability

You can sponsor a worker if the tier 2 or tier 5 job they’re going to do has a suitable rate of pay and skill level.

Offering a skilled job in Scotland: If you want to offer someone a skilled job, it must be Scottish Credit and Qualifications Framework (SCQF) level 9 or above for both Tier 2 (General) and Intra-Company Transfer.

Creative jobs: There are separate rates of pay and skill levels for:

  • ballet dancers and other dancers
  • film and TV performers
  • theatre and opera performers
  • film and TV workers

Advertising the job: You may need to advertise the job you’re offering if it’s not on the shortage occupation list. This is known as carrying out the ‘resident labour market test’.

You must advertise any job you offer to a worker in the following categories:

  • Tier 2 (General)
  • Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) or Tier 5 (Religious Workers) unless it’s a non-essential position or involves living within a religious order (eg as a monk or nun)
  • Tier 5 (Creative and Sporting) in the creative and entertainment sector, unless you can explain why the job can’t be done by a settled worker

*You must place 2 adverts. The adverts make sure that there are no suitable workers already living permanently in the UK. It must be a genuine vacancy.

Rules in the ‘How to carry out the resident labour market test’ guidance: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/sponsor-a-tier-2-or-5-worker-guidance-for-employers

How long to advertise the job: Each advert must run in the UK for 28 days in most cases, either continuously or in 2 stages. If you advertise in 2 stages, each advert still needs to run for a total of 28 days and neither stage can be less than 7 days. You must be able to show that you didn’t find a suitable worker.

Your responsibilities: check that your foreign workers have the necessary skills, qualifications or professional accreditations to do their jobs, and keep copies of documents showing this

  • only assign certificates of sponsorship to workers when the job is suitable for sponsorship
  • tell UK Visas and Immigration (UKVI) if your sponsored workers are not complying with the conditions of their visa

*Your licence may be downgraded, suspended or withdrawn if you don’t meet them.

Monitoring employees: You must have HR systems in place that let you:

  • monitor your employees’ immigration status
  • keep copies of relevant documents for each employee, including passport and right to work information
  • track and record employees’ attendance
  • keep employee contact details up to date
  • report to UKVI if there is a problem, eg your employee stops coming to work

Changes to your business: You must report any significant changes in your own circumstances within 20 working days, for example if you:

  • stop trading or become insolvent
  • substantially change the nature of your business
  • are involved in a merger or take-over

*You must also tell UKVI if you’re changing your details, like your address or allocated roles.

Google Rating
5.0
consultation booking form
http://qc-immigration.com/
June 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
2930311234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293012
learn more about how we work
fabrizio giani
fabrizio giani
09:35 18 Feb 17
I have been assisted by QC Immigration for my EEA Permanent Residence application. My case was not a standard one, with many interruptions in the presence in the UK due to my job. I have been guided through the difficult interpretation of the law to prepare and submit a robust application that was approved even more swiftly than the average normal times. I would highly recommend the services of QC Immigration.
Mazi Bahadori
Mazi Bahadori
18:21 13 Feb 17
Qiyin assisted my wife and I with a difficult visa transfer in an efficient, quick and cost-effective manner. She clearly outlined the process from the beginning, kept us fully informed through each step, and delivered our desired outcome at an incredibly reasonable cost. We would recommend her to anyone without hesitation.
Maheen Sadiq
Maheen Sadiq
14:44 13 Feb 17
Qiyin was absolutely wonderful throughout the process of my spouse visa application. Her guidance and advice made the process very easy, and she worked very closely with me and my husband, addressing all our questions and concerns. Thanks to QC Immigration, we had no issues once our application was filed, and my visa was granted within 3 weeks!
Jessica Spitzer
Jessica Spitzer
13:59 12 Feb 17
Whilst a lot of my colleagues/friends’ EEA Permanent Residency applications were unsuccessful, my application was approved faster than the anticipated time (less than 6 months). This wouldn’t have been possible without QC Immigration’s team strong legal expertise, ability to predict potential complications and thoroughness. Their approach was very personable whilst always remaining professional. Thank you again for making this so easy within stressful times.
Amin Khosravi
Amin Khosravi
07:56 08 Feb 17
Excellent service. QC responded promptly, provided me with thorough, precise and easy to follow advice. Exactly what I needed when I was stressing about my daughter's citizenship status. Thank you so much.
See All Reviews

5 star rating from
previous clients