This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.

This Is A Custom Widget

This Sliding Bar can be switched on or off in theme options, and can take any widget you throw at it or even fill it with your custom HTML Code. Its perfect for grabbing the attention of your viewers. Choose between 1, 2, 3 or 4 columns, set the background color, widget divider color, activate transparency, a top border or fully disable it on desktop and mobile.
Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa 2017-06-21T13:41:46+00:00

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

You can apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa if you:

  • want to set up or run a business in the UK
  • are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

You must have access to at least £50,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa. Your funds must be:

  • held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • free to spend (‘disposable’) on business in the UK

There two routes with different eligibility requirements depending on whether you have access to £50,000 or to £200,000.

If you have access to £50,000 in investment funds from one or more of the following:

  • a UK entrepreneurial seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT)
  • a UK government department making funds available for the purpose of setting up or expanding a UK business
  • a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
  • you can also apply if you’ve already invested £50,000 in a UK business. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.

If you have access to £200,000 in investment funds and you can prove that the money is either:

  • your own
  • made available to you by other people (‘third parties’), such as a spouse, partner or investor
  • in a joint account with your spouse or partner but only if they aren’t applying for a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa

You will have to provide evidence for the investment funds, which will depend on the route visa route taken.  There are also additional requirements such as English language and evidence for self sufficiency and score points.

The UK is often highlighted as one of the best places in the world for Entrepreneurs due to the business friendly regulation and highly skilled and diverse workforce. The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is a route for those that want to setup or invest in a business in the UK.

You can come to the UK with a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa for a maximum of 3 years and 4 months. You can apply to extend this visa for another 2 years if you’re already in this category and 3 years if you’re switching to it from another category. You may be able to apply for settlement (known as ‘indefinite leave to remain’) once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa route also applies to dependent family members, so they can come with you to the UK on this visa.  They must have a visa if they are from outside the EEA or Switzerland.

The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

Link to the Home Office website

https://www.gov.uk/tier-1-entrepreneur/overview

If you would like to learn more about the how we can help you with a Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa application, please contact QC Immigration today.

Google Rating
5.0
consultation booking form
http://qc-immigration.com/
September 2017
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun
28293031123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
2526272829301
learn more about how we work

5 star rating from
previous clients