Indefinite Leave to Remain 10 Years’ Long Residence

Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) is an immigration status that allows you to remain in the UK without any time restrictions, or free from immigration control.

You may be eligible to apply for an Indefinite Leave to Remain under the 10 Years’ Long Residence route if you meet the following requirements:

  • You have been in the UK legally for 10 continuous years
  • You have permission to stay in the UK
  • You have complied with the terms of your visa
Indefinite Leave To Remain 10 Years’ Long Residence Infographic

Indefinite Leave To Remain 10 Years’ Long Residence Infographic

Additionally, you must meet the Knowledge of Language and Life in the UK (KOLL) requirement if you are aged 18 to 65 years old. You must also pass the Life in the UK test and prove knowledge of English if you are not from a majority English speaking country.

10 Years’ Long Residence Frequently Asked Questions:

When does the qualifying period of 10 continuous years start from?

The period of 10 continuous years starts from either when you arrived in the UK with a visa, or the start date of a recent 10 continuous years you have spent in the UK, whichever is more favourable to you.

What is continuous residence?

Continuous residence can be defined as time spent lawfully in the UK without any excessive periods of absences or overstaying.

How many absences am I allowed during the 10 years’ qualifying period, in order to acquire indefinite leave to remain?

You can leave the UK during the 10 years’ residence for up to 180 days at a time and 540 days in total. We will guide you on how to calculate your absences to meet the legal requirement, please read here:

https://qc-immigration.com/ilr/absences-long-residence-route-ilr/

Which English test qualifications fulfil the requirement for knowledge of English?

You can see a list of all the English test qualifications that fulfil the requirement for knowledge of English here:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/753520/Approved_Secure_English_Language_Tests_and_Test_Centres__-_website.pdf

Can I lose my Indefinite Leave to Remain if I am away from the UK?

You may lose your Indefinite Leave to Remain status if you leave the UK for 2 continuous years, unless you have exceptional reasons. Our team at QC Immigration has helped clients reinstate their Indefinite Leave to Remain successfully, contact us if you need help.

How can I prepare for the Life in the UK test?

You can prepare for the Life in the UK test by studying from the official guide book, “Life in the United Kingdom: A Guide For New Residents”, which can be purchased here https://www.tsoshop.co.uk/Life-in-the-UK/Life-in-the-United-Kingdom-A-Guide-for-New-Residents/

We would also encourage you to take our free Life in the UK Quiz here: https://qc-immigration.com/life-in-the-uk-test/

What is the processing time for Indefinite Leave to remain under the 10-year route?

The Home Office published processing time for Indefinite Leave to Remain under the 10-year route is 6 months. Nevertheless, from our clients’ experience, we find that a well-presented case with strong legal arguments enables the Home Office to make a decision much quicker.

What documents do I need to provide with my application for indefinite leave to remain under the 10-year route?

You should provide a current passport or other form of valid travel ID; your biometric residence permit if you were given one and your police registration certificate if you have one. You will need to submit additional documents depending on your circumstances. As a QC immigration client, we will provide you with a list of documents that is customised to your case.

What if my total absences exceed the limit?

We often come across clients who have spent substantial time away from the UK due to holidays, work, study, medical or family reasons. These can sometimes lead to the total absences being over the limit. We can in certain circumstances request the Home Office to exercise discretion in disregarding the excess absences, please see examples here https://qc-immigration.com/ilr/absences-long-residence-route-ilr/

QC Immigration specialises in this 10 Years’ Long Residence Indefinite Leave to Remain application. We have maintained an exceptional success rate including complicated cases. Contact us to discuss your unique case.